Beakc Research of Molecular Imaging on Familial Amyloiclotic Ployneuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYOSHI Katsumi  Kumamoto University, School of Medicine, Department of Health Science, Professor (60188802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Yukio  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (20253742)
ITO Takaaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70168392)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / hromo 2,5 -bis(3-hydroxycarliony1-4-hydroxy)styryl / Molecular Imaging / Familial Amyloidotic Ployneuropathy / AβPlaques / ヨード標識 / ポジトロン核種 / ミロイド診断薬
Research Abstract
Abstract of Research Projects
OBJECTS: Alzheimer's disease (AD)has been the main diseases among the elderly. The disease is neurophathologically characterized by the formation of Amiloid β plaques (A,β plaques) that is consist of primarily of filaments of hypexphasphorylated tau protein. This project is aimed at labeling 1 brome 2,5 -bis (3-hydraxycarbony1-4-hydroxy)styrylbenzene (BSB)that has a high affinity for the Amiloid β plaques. we have implemented the methods. and labeled by using radio isotopes such as I -125, I-123 for Single Photon. Emission Thmography (SPECT)or F-18, C-11 positron nuclides for PET
METHODS: 1-bromo 2,5 -bis (3-hydroxycarbony1-4-hydroxy) styrylbenzene (BSB)was obtained from the Dojindo laboratories which are collaborated with our research projects. Experiments on SPECT for labeling radio isotopes On I-125 were taken place at Kumamoto University Institute of Resource Development and Analysis (IRDA).
1)Radio Isotope exchange methods : One mg of BSB was dissolved. … More in 2 ml acetonitrile(AcCN)with a small portion of Di Methyl Sulfoxide(DMSO). Added Na 1251(1MBq)to the solvent and heated up to several temperature(22℃, 90℃ and 120℃)for several times (10,30,60min) in reflux distilled reactor
2)HPLC analysis : Column : Portrsil-10SAX(4.6x 250mm) Whatman, Moble Phase : 10mMNaH2PO4, Flow rate : 2ml /min and UV absorbed λ : 280nm.
Final results are shown in Fig. 1 that is BSB peak UV peak, in Fig2 that is a small peak shown labeled I-125 BSB at the condition of 90℃ and 30 minute reaction time, in Fig. 3 that is shown a bigger peak of I-125 BSB at the condition of 120℃ 60 minutes.
Explanations in Figures : Retention time for BSB are about from 7 to 8 minutes in lower spectrum on UV detector and the corresponding peak of I-125 labeled BSB is about from 7 to 8 minutes at upper spectrum on Radiodetector.
3)Another experiments on PET for labeling radio isotopes on F-18 were taken place at Japanese Red Cross Kumamoto Health Care Center where positron nuclides are able to provide and has experiments system was provided.
18F ion was trapped in QMA and dissolved in K2CO3solution. BSB was dissolved in 1ml of AcCN with a small portion of DMSO. 18F ion in K2CO3 and Kriptfix 222 was brought to the reactor and heated up 90℃ to get removed of liquids. BSB solution was reacted with 18F-Kriptfix 222 complex at 90℃ again for 15 minutes. HPLC analysis conditions of flow rate 1ml/ min was only different from SPRCT. Final results experiments are shown: in Fig. 4 that is SBS peak at about 4 minutes and in Fig. 5 that is a broad. peak _shown no labeled BSB on a condition of 90℃ and 15 minute reaction time, in Fig.6 that is shown a peak of F-18/labeled some other than BSB on the condition of 90℃ and 15 minutes with a catalysis of FeCl3.
Explanations in Figures : Retention time for BSB are about from4 to 4.5 minutes in lower spectrum on UN detector and the corresponding peak of F-18 labeled BSB were not found on from 4 to 5 minutes at upper spectrum on Radiodetector.
Results: I-125 labeled BSB was obtained by described methods and radiochemical yield was less than 10%. Experiments are more needed for high radiochemical yield. F-18 labeled BSB was no found. Further Experiments are to be followed Less