Evaluation of brain damage due to stereotactic irradiation in animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Masako  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (00315988)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yoshie  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, Lecturer (60336774)
TADA Takuhito  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, Lecturer (30381982)
MAEDA Mitsuyo  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, Lecturer (40122080)
田中 清明  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10106346)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsstereotactic irradiation / quality assurance / brain damage / 画像評価 / 動物実験モデル
Research Abstract
We already designed a stereotactic radiation system for animals and reproted in our grant-in-aid study in 2001 that the experimental stereotactic radiation was successfully conducted showing accuracy euivalent to that in clinical circumstances. In this present study, we try to improve accuracy of radiation and optimize quantitative imaging methods so that we can simulate stereotactic radiation in human.
1. Improvement of fixation jig for radiation planning : We made a jig that can reproduce the same coordinates as in the irradiation equipment, with which stereotactic positioning were maintained during transportation of animals.
2. Quantitative imaging : FDG-PET parameters were optimized for quantitative evaluation in rabbits inoculated with tumor. Decrease of FDG uptake early after therapy was correlated well with therapeutic response.
3. Removal of moire artifact in gafchromic films used for validation of accuracy : As the dose gradient is steep in stereotactic radiation, moire artifacts derived from inhomogeneity of film density or scanning procedure may results in large errors in shape and peripheral dose distribution of radiation fields. We constructed Filter method and Air Gap method, demonstrated the effectiveness of the methods, and validated reproducibility of absorbed doses which proved to be within 2%.
4. Specific pathological findings in clinical cases and clarification of mechanism using animal model : Among patients treated with stereotactic radiation, we listed patients who followed specific clinical courses such as cystic formation in the irradiated area, different from usual findings like edema or necrosis. We, then, analyzed such specific pathological changes in consideration with modes of stereotactic radiation in our experimental model.