| Project/Area Number |
17591289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
EHARA Shigeru Iwate Med. Univ., Department of Radiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50125506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SONE Miyuki Iwate Med. Univ., Department of Radiology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00226713)
KATOH Kenichi Iwate Med. Univ., Department of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (20277403)
UENO Teruko Iwate Med. Univ., Department of Radiology, Staff, 医学部, 助手 (70405744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Bone tumors / Digital imaging / Margin analysis / MR imaging / 鑑別診断 / margin analysis / 画像診断教育 / 画像診断 / 辺縁解析 / 教育システム |
| Research Abstract |
(1) Developing digital filing system : In the process of establishing digital data file, problems in organization and administration of such filing system has been elucidated, and improving the overall system had been attempted. (2) Factors influencing bone tumor diagnosis : Sclerotic lesions in the shaft of tubular bones were analyzed. Reactive change in the diaphysis is rare, and longstanding lesions tend to have more significant reaction margin. Lesions in the calcaneal triangle with secondary changes were analyzed. (3) Assessment of MR imaging grading : MR imaging grading is more suitable for aggressive lesions. This fact was confirmed in the examples. (4) Bone lesions in extraskeletal myxoid chondrosarcoma : Rare features of osseous recurrences and metastases were elucidated. (5) Han bone resorption in adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma : PTH related peptide (PTHrP)-induced bone resorption is slightly different in the pattern of bone resorption in hands. The differences have been statistically analyzed. (6) Educational effect : Educational impact has been evaluated. Early exposure to medical student has been challenging. (7) Current status has been summarized in a textbook chapt