Project/Area Number |
17591295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
HOSAKA Junro Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90229162)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | varicose veins / laser treatment / intervention / day surgery / レーザー / 血管内治療 |
Research Abstract |
Usual method for complete treatment of varicose veins in lower extremity has been a stripping surgery of saphenous vein. Laser radiation in the venous lumen may have a potential to be a lower invasive therapy. Principle of venous occlusion after laser radiation is thrombotic occlusion caused by injury on venous wall. We performed in vivo experiment using 6 pigs weighing approximately 40kg. The animals were divided in 2 groups. In one group, bandage was used around abdomen after laser radiation of an epigastric vein. In another group, no bandage was used. Laser radiation was performed at energy of 10W. After two weeks, the animals were sacrificed and the veins were analyzed microscopically. All veins were occluded immediately after laser radiation. Thrombi obtained in the group using bandage tended to be stronger (without micro-canal), compared to those obtained in another group. After animal experiment, laser radiation was performed in great saphenous veins in patient with varicose veins. The patients were divided in 2 groups. In one group, only compression stocking was used after treatment. In another group, compression pad was also used. The rates of venous occlusion in 2 groups were same. The rate of bruising after treatment was much lower in the group with compression pad. The laser energy at 10W and 14W were also adopted and rate of venous occlusion and bruising were compared. The rates of venous occlusion in 2 groups were same. The rate of bruising after treatment was much lower when adopting 10W. In conclusion, we believe that laser treatment of great saphenous vein in patient with varicose veins may be an optimal when adopting 10W and using compression pad with compression stocking.