Project/Area Number |
17591297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MATOBA Munetaka Kanazawa Medical University, Department of medicine, assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90288308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOTA Hajime Kanazawa Medical University, Department of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (30182695)
OOGUCH Manabu Kanazawa Medical University, Department of medicine, instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10176852)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | irradiation / animal study / VX2 carcinoma / MRI / MR spectroscopy / 動物実験 / 腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 化学療法 |
Research Abstract |
We assessed the role of the high-resolution MRI and ^1H-MRS evaluating the therapieutic effect of chemotherapy and radiation therapy for VX2 carcinoma in rabbits. The rabbits with VX2 carcinoma in the thigh were underwent MRI and ^1H-MRS at before, 3 days, 1 week, and 2 weeks after 30Gy irradiation and one shot chemotherapy. After taking postirradiation MRI and ^1H-MRS, rabbits were killed for histopathologic examination at each time interval. The high-resolution MRI findings were correlated with the histopathological findings, however, the early stage of necrosis of tumor was not able to evaluate using the high-resolution MRI. On ^1H-MRS, the ratio of lactate / creatine was elevated in the early stage of necrosis of tumor. It was suggested that ^1H-MRS was superior to high-resolution MRI evaluating the early stage of necrosis of VX2 carcinoma post chemotherapy and radiation therapy. The ^1H-MRS might be superior evaluating the therapieutic effects earlier.