New embolic substance made by non biological material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGAWA Noboru  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90227215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Satoshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80121937)
SHOMURA Yuzo  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70298868)
KARIYA Shuji  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40368220)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsembolic material / PVA / embolization / 血管塞栓術
Research Abstract
To evaluate the embolic effect, the tissue reaction, and the absorption of water-soluble polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) particles in renal arteries of pigs.
Materials/Methods : Water-soluble PVA were specially made for this study. The chemical and physical properties of these round-shaped particles are : polymerization degree : 300, saponification degree : 97 and 99%, diameter range : 150-212 μm. The solubility of PVA into water was adjusted by the saponification degree. PVA (1 g in 5 ml of water-soluble contrast medium) was injected via a microcathter into the renal artery of pigs. Occlusion time was evaluated on angiography, and tissue reaction and absorption were evaluated by pathological examination.
Results : Occlusion time on angiography was 30 minutes and three weeks with PVA saponification degrees at 97 and 99%, respectively. On histopathology, there was no residual embolization or severe foreign body reaction in the renal artery occluded with either PVA.
Conclusion : Water-soluble PVA particles are an efficient temporary embolic material, since they block blood vessels without major tissue reactions, and their absorption can be controlled by adjusting their chemical properties.