Treatment of liver cirrhosis by increase of hepatopetal portal flow using transcatheter occlusion of portosystemic shunt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Shozo  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20181216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIKONYA Norihiko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (00185985)
MAEDA Hiroaki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (00388828)
KOBAYASHI Kaoru  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (70388817)
YAMAMOTO Satoshi  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (50411989)
ARAI Keisuke  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (40441274)
中尾 宣夫  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10068471)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsB-RTO / Portal hypertention / Gastric varices / Portosystemic shunt / Esophageal varices / Transcatheter embolization / Hepatic fibrosis marker / Liver cirrhosis / PTO / 経カテーテルル塞栓術
Research Abstract
We have performed B-RTO, from April 2005 to March 2007, for total number of 53 patients with gastric varices. Among them, 28 patients were investigated for this study. Improvement of hepatic function reserve, which defined as reduction more than one point in the Child-Pugh scoring system, was 42.9%. Increase of serum albumin was statistically significant after B-RTO. Serum hepatic fibrosis markers increased after B-RTO. Especially, type III procollagen peptide and type IV collagen significantly increased after B-RTO. HGF and VEGF showed no change after B-RTO. Liver volume increased in 60.7% after B-RTO. Increased group of liver volume was statistically significant. The average increase of liver volume was 11.9%. The maximum increase rate of liver volume was 31.1%. The increase rate of liver volume after B-RTO showed inverse correlation with serum type IV collagen before B-RTO by simple regression methods. (y=-0.057x+18.113 p=0.001 r=-0.602) Liver function reserve did not aggravate in the patients with HCC who underwent B-RTO. Level, of hyaluronic acid of the patients with HCC revealed high preoperatively, and it elevated much more after B-RTO. Hepatic fibrosis markers revealed high in average preoperatively, and it elevated much more after B-RTO, it is interpreted that hepatic fibrosis is in progress although liver function improved after B-RTO. However, there are patients whose liver function and ascites improves. This result showed that the progress of hepatic fibrosis was suppressed in limited patients. In conclusion, serum type IV collagen level is a predictor of postoperative increase of liver volume.