Preliminary study for molecular imaging of Bcl-xL as an anti-apoptotic protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences (2006)
Research institute for Brain and Blood Vesseis Akita (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuhiro  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Molecular Imaging Center, Senior Researcher, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (20370257)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbio-molecule / cancer / radiology / molecular Probe / radio-labeling / apoptosis / PET / molecular imaging / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
For studying intracellular apoptotic system in the human brain, It is well known that Bcl-xL plays an important role in apoptosis signal cascade. BH3I-2' was reported to be a Bcl-xL inhibitor, which bound to BH3 domain in Bcl-xL. We attempted to synthesize [18F]FBH3I-2' with expectation that it could be used for measuring Bcl-xL in the living tissue by PET. We carried out the labeling of [18F]FBH3I-2' and a preliminary study of biodistribution in rats.
Fluorination of the trimethylammonium sault of BH3I-2' with [18F]trtrabutylammonium fluoride (TBAF). was carried out in DMSO at 130°C for 10 min. The product was purified using a preparative reversed phase HPLC system After evaporation of solvent, the residue was dissolve saline and filtered through a 0.22 □m sterile filter. The radiochemical yield was 50 % based on [18F] TBAF and the radiochemical purity was better than 99 % The over all time of synthesis including purification and sterilization was 60 min after EOB.
Tissue distribution of [18F]FBH3I-2' was studied in 4 male Sprague-Dawley rats. Liver and kidney show high uptakes of [18F]FBH3I-2', which should mean fast metabolism and fast excretion of this tracer. Brain uptake was much lower than that in blood. Tissue distribution of [18F]FBH3I-2' was also studied in tumor bearing mice dynamically with Positron planer imaging system (Hamamatsu Photonics). The uptake in tumor region was increasingly higher with time after injection. These results suggest that [18F]FBH3I-2'could not suitale for imaging Bcl-xL It is expected that more permiable derivatives of [18F]FBH3I-2' would be useful for imaging Bcl-xL in the living tissues with PET.