Project/Area Number |
17591316
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Mitsuhiro Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Surgery, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (80261410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASAI Shinichi Asahikawa Medical College, Dept.of Surgery, professor, 医学部, 教授 (40091566)
OGAWA Katsuhiro Asahikawa Medical College, Dept.of Pathology, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50045514)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | bone marrow cells / pheripheral blood cell / G-CSF / analbuminemic rat / 70% partial hepatectomy / PCR / microdissection / in situ hybridization / 凍結保存 |
Research Abstract |
We investigated whether bone marrow cells (BMCs) of normal rats (F344) can raise albumin-producing hepatocytes in analbuminemic rat (F344a1b) livers. (J.Arikura, M.Inagaki et al. Journal of Hepatology 41;215-221,2004.X.Huiling, M. Inagaki et al. Journal of Surgical Research 122 (1) ; 75-82,2004) In this project, we got the following results using the F344a1b. Experiment 1 Cryopreserved BMCs can induce the growth of alb+ hepatocytes after transplantation in the F344alb liver after 70% partial hepatectomy. (M. Inagaki et al. Surgery Today 35;955-960,2005) Experiment 2 F344 rat liver nonparenchymal cell transplantation can increase the number of Alb+ hepatocytes in the liver following hematopoietic reconstitution in irradiated F344alb. (European Surgical Research 38;533-539,2006)