Establishment of breast cancer diagnosis system using alternative splicing detecting DNA microarray
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akiko  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (60375045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHUCHI Noriaki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
ISHIDA Takanori  Tohoku University, Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (70323011)
武田 元博  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (10333808)
MORIYA Takuya  Tohoku University, Hospital, Associate Professor, 病院・助教授 (00230160)
SATAKE Masanobu  Tohoku University, Institute of Development Aging and Cancer, Professor, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (50178688)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsalternative splicing / splice valiant / DNA microarray / breast cancer / 乳がん
Research Abstract
A gene arranged on genome creates a functional different gene by alternative splicing. That the ratio of splice valiant changes in estrogen-receptor in breast cancer is reported, and presence of valiant may play important role for carcinoma development. A purpose of this study is to understand expression patterns of Splicing Variant which is associated with outbreak of breast cancer, development, metastasis, drug tolerant acquisition cyclopedically. We would like to establish the gene based treatment system which enables diagnostic treatment of breast cancer by developing of methods to analyze quantitatively in a state of alteration.
We listed 128 genes which were reported to contribute or may contribute for breast cancer development. We select 1 to 61 oligos per gene to detect exon-exon junction in the mRNA, and set 1447 oligos in total on DNA microarrays chip. We have planed to use the DNA microarray chip made by the Comb-matrix at first, but we get impossible to use it in a problem of the company's reason, so that we negotiate to be able to use a tip of Gene frontier in a hurry and are asking you for making. Most of result of this study depends on this DNA microarray chip, so we are waiting for completion of this step.
To verify the Splicing Valiant pick up system, we have already purchased 15 human breast cancer cell Lines, and have started to analyze hormone receptor states, HER2 states of these cell lines. A research budget for this study becomes the end by 2006, but we wait for completion of DNA chip and analyze the expression profile of Splicing Variant and want to give useful result to understand of biological mechanism of breast cancer