Influence of Transfusion to the Growth of Cancer-Soluble MHC Class I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Kiyotomi (2006)  Akita University, School of medicine, MD, 医学部, 助手 (80361228)
奥山 学 (2005)  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (10361221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Satoru  Akita University, School of medicine, MD, 医学部, 講師 (60292372)
丸山 起誉幸  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (80361228)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsblood transfusion / MHC class I / esophageal cancer / prognosis / 癌 / MHC class I抗原
Research Abstract
Allogeneic blood transfusion appears to induce immunomoduration in the recipient that may increase the likelihood of cancer recurrence. In the present study, we retrospectively analyzed patients who underwent esophagectomy for thoracic esophageal cancer and compared the outcomes of those who received allogeneic blood transfusions with those who received autologous ones. Compared were the clinicopathological factors influencing prognosis as well as the survival rates and disease-free survival. We found that theclinicopathological factors that infuluenced prognosis were similar in the two groups ; however, a definite survival advantage was evident among those who received the autologous blood transfusion. There was no significant difference in the rates at which esophageal cancer recurred or in survival time once it had recurred. On the other hand, disease-free survival prior to recurrence was significantly prolonged in patients transfused with autologous blood, and multivariate analysis … More showed autologous blood transfusion to be independent prognostic factor for the survival of patients with esophageal cancer. The results of our clinical study suggest the possibility that one or more as yet unknown mediators present in allogeneic blood suppresses immune responses to esophageal cancer cells. To test that idea, we employed an animal model to determine whether transfusion of a soluble or insoluble factors present in fresh or stored blood induces immunomoduration that promotes solid tumor growth in vivo. We found that transfusion of all allogeneic blood products enhanced tumor growth, as did stored syngeneic whole blood. Neither fresh syngeneic blood nor the supernatant from stored syngeneic blood promoted tumor growth. The immunomodulation associated with the factor(s) apparently present in allogeneic and stored syngeneic blood began to enhance tumor growthwithin 7 days after transfusion. Taken together, there findings strongly suggest that, if possible, allogeneic blood should not be transfused during cancer surgeries. Less