Functional analysis of UBE2I varinat gene isolated by SEREX screening using the sera of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Toru  CHIBAUNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80361434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
HIWASA Takaki  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30260251)
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEsophageal cancer / squamous cell carcinoma / UBE2I / SEREX / 癌 / UCE-E21 / ELAISA
Research Abstract
We previously performed SEREX (serological identification of antigens by recombinant expression cloning) using the sera of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), and isolated a variant clone (AK093616) of ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme E2I (UBE2I). This clone was tentatively designated as UBE2I-v5 and analyzed the biological function by transient transfection of the cDNA into activated Ha-ras-transformed NIH3T3 (ras-NIH) mouse fibroblasts. Chemosensitivity to 92 cytotoxic drugs was compared between UBE2I-v5-transfected cells and the parental ras-NIH cells. UBE2I-v5-transfected cells were more sensitive to anticancer drugs such as vincristine, mitoxantrone and etoposide than the parental cells. The regression analysis of the total chemosensitivity pattern of UBE2I-v5-transfected cells revealed that the function of UBE2I-v5 was positively related to RPA2, Rho-GDI, FUS and TKT but negatively related with Per-I, Ran, PTEN, C/EBPα and p53. Thus, it is possible that UBE2I-v5 plays a role in carcinogenesis by suppressing the function of C/EBPα and/or p53 via RPA2-like activity.