Endovenous laser treatment with 1320nm Nd : YAG laser for primary varicose veins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGANO Norihide  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Hospital, Assistant Professor (60332631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshinori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medicine, Lecturer (70280964)
岩井 武尚  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90111591)
広川 雅之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00315011)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSurgery / Varicose vein / Operation / Less invasive treatment / Laser / 静脈瘤
Research Abstract
Objective: To clarify the efficacy and safety of a 1320 nm endovenous laser treatment (ELVT).
Patients and Methods: Thirty-seven limbs in 32 patients with primary varicose veins were treated. Pulsed (50Hz) laser energy was applied at 5 Watts while the fiber was retracted at a speed of m/sec by the pull back system.
Results: Although the initial success (occlusion) rate was 100% and the venous filling index was almost normal at 1 year after treatment, the clinical recurrence rate was 16.2% after a mean follow-up period of 633 days. The linear endovenous energy density (LEED) was significantly lower in the limbs with recurrence (45.5±5.6 vs. 52.3±12.3 J/cm, p<0.05). There was no major complication. Minor complications included 4 moderate bruising, 6 mild pains, and 1 saphenous nerve injury.
Conclusion: 1320 nm EVLT was a safe and effective treatment, but a LEED of greater than 50 J/cm might be necessary to occlude the saphenous vein sufficiently.