Nutritional program using ^<13>C phenylalanine test in living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Mureo  National Center for Child Health and Development, Head., 移植免疫診療科, 医長 (30324651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKE Fumitaka  Kyoto University, Transplant Surgery, Associate professor, 移植外科, 助手 (20324650)
KOZAKI Koichi  Kyoto University, Transplant Surgery, COE, 医学研究科, 研究員 (10256274)
TANAKA Koichi  Kyoto University, Transplant Surgery, Director, 移植外科, 教授 (20115877)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLiver transplantation / 13C phenylalanine / living donor / 栄養管理
Research Abstract
Liver transplantation from a living donor has been acceptted procedure with excellent results. However, there remain a problem 'small-for-size graft' which sometimes resulted in poor patient and graft survival.
Little is known regarding the impact of liver transplantation on amino acid requirements in children. Since plasma levels of the branched-chain amino acids (BCAA) are decreased in the presence of normal levels of the aromatic amino acids after liver transplantation, normalization of hepatic function may not fully correct changes in BCAA metabolism that occur in the pretransplant period. The goal of the present study was to determine total BCAA requirements of children following liver transplantation using 13C phenylalanine test.
We investigated 13C phenylalanine test in living donor liver transplantation program.