PROPAGATION OF A UNIQUE V^σ1-BEARING V^σT CELLS CLONE WITHIN GRAFT INFILTRATES OF HUMAN LIVER TRANSPLANTATION TOLERANCE-IMMUNOPRIVILEGED LIVER SPECIFIC ?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIBA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 科学技術振興助教授 (60362521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Yasutsugu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (10272197)
MINATO Nagahiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsliver / tolerance / 免疫制御 / 移植 / ヒト / γ6細胞
Research Abstract
We reported that V^σ1bearing Y^σT cells (V^σ1 cells), which represent a minor subset of Y^σT cells in normal individuals, predominate over V^σ 2bearing Y^σT cells (V^σ2 cells) in peripheral blood of tolerant patients after liver transplantation (LTx). We further examined LTx tolerant patients for V^σ1 cells/V^σ2 cells (V^σ1/V^σ2) ratio and sequence in V^σ1 TCR chains in graft infiltrates. To elucidate whether V^σ1 cells are responsible for immunoprivilege of LTx, highly immunogenic intestinal Tx (ITx) was studied in addition. Method Protocol biopsy was performed in patients whose grafts were functioning well despite the absence of or minimum immunosuppression after LTx (N= 18) and intestinal Tx (ITx) (N=3)(Gr-To1). Total RNA was extracted to synthesize cDNA. V^σ1 and V^σ2 gene expressions were quantified by real-time PCR, and CDR3 sequence in V^σ1 TCR chains was analyzed. The results were compared to those of chronically rejecting grafts (Gr-CR N=9) and normal liver (Gr-Nor N=6) in LTx and native intestines of the patients (Gr-Nat N=2) in ITx. Results LTx ; V^σ1/V^σ2 ratio was the highest in Gr-Tol, compared to those in Gr-CR and Gr-Nor (p<0.05). Sequences of V^σ1 in Gr-Tol were shifted towards mono-/oligo-clonal pattern, while polyclonal in Gr-CR. One dominant sequence was observed in 8 out of 9 tolerant patients but identical sequence was not seen in Gr-CR. ITx ; Unlike LTx, there was no difference between V^σ1/V^σ2 ratio of Gr-Tol and Gr-Nat. Neither mono-/oligo-clonal shift of V^σ1 sequence nor any common sequence was observed among patients in Gr-Tol. Conclusion A unique V^σ1T cell clone propagated within tolerant liver graft but not tolerant intestinal graft. We hypothesize that this propagation is liver-antigen-selected and associated with a mechanism of immunoprivilege of liver Tx.