A New Methods to Assess Bacterial Translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KURITA Nobuhiro  The University of Tokushima, Institute of health bioscience, Lecturer, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (30335814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Akira  The University of Tokushima, Institute of health bioscience, Assistant professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (90304047)
SHIMADA Mituso  The University of Tokushima, Institute of health bioscience, Professor, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
NISHIOKA Masanori  The University of Tokushima, University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50398020)
MIYAMOTO Hidenori  The University of Tokushima, Institute of health bioscience, Assistant, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助手 (10403742)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInfection / Surgery / Stress / Immunology / Bacterial translocation / バクテリアルトランスロケーション / SIRS / 敗血症 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1. Electrophysiological changes and cytokines in the rectum after 5 days fasting rat model
Rats were divided into the fast, limited diet and control groups. The fast group received 0.1ml/g with maintenance liquid under the skin for five days. The limited diet group was provided with 0.04kcal/g powder meal and 0.1ml/g water orally for five days. Electrophysiological changes of the rectum were analyzed using a short circuit amplifier and an Using chamber. Epithelial sodium channels (ENaC), the cytokines (IL-1, 6, 8, 12, INF-γ, TNFα) and the α, β and γ subunits of ENaC in the rectal wall were quantified with RT-PCR, respectively. After five days fasting, the electrical potential difference in the rectum and the resistance were significantly decreased. After administration of amirolide, (ENaC blocker), the changes in the electrical potential and current of the fast group were significantly higher than those of the control group, respectively. The α, β and γ subunits of ENaC and IL-1, 6, 12 … More of the fasting group significantly increased compared with those of the control group. The electrical potential and resistance, the quantity of ENaC and the cytokines in the rectum reflected a failure of mucosal barrier function.
2. Preventive effects of Kampo medicine "Dai-kenchu-to" (DKT) against BT
Rats, subjected to fast stress for 6 days, were divided into the four groups : Group 1 receiving only 1ml/day physiologic saline; Group 2 receiving DKT (100mg/kg/day) in 1ml physiologic saline ; Group 3 and Group 4 receiving 300mg and 1000mg/kg/day of DKT, respectively. The mesenteric lymph node culture was performed. The cytokines of intestinal segments were assessed using RT-PCR. The number of villus and villous height was assessed. Apoptosis was measured by TUNEL staining. Positive rate in culture was 66% in Group 1. The rate in Group 3 (33%) and Group 4 (16%) was lower than in Group 1. INF-γ expression in Groups 2,3 and 4 was significantly lower than in Group 1. Interleukin-6 expression in Groups 2 and 3 was significantly lower than in Group 1. Villous height and number of villus in Group 2, 3 and 4 was significantly taller and greater than in Group 1. Apoptotic index in Group 2,3 and 4 was significantly lower than in Group 1. DKT prevents BT by reducing inflammatory reaction and maintaining intestinal integrity. Less