| Project/Area Number |
17591339
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KUROKI Shouji Kyushu University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (30215090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Masafumi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30372741)
MORISAKI Takashi Kyushu University, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Contracted Research Associate, 大学院医学研究院, 非常勤講師 (90291517)
KUBO Makoto Kyushu University, University Hospital, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (60403961)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Breast cancer / Exosomes / Gene transfer / Functional molecules / Artificial antigens / Vaccine therapy / Intercellular transmission / 遺伝子治療 / 制御性T細胞 / 伝達物質 |
| Research Abstract |
We first analyzed biological functions of exosomes which breast cancer cells secrete. Final aim of this study is to apply exosomes to breast cancer treatment. In the following, we describe a summary of the result during this study period. 1)Breast cancer cells secreted exosomes which express immunity-related proteins such as MHC class I, HER2,Hsp 70,Hsp 90. 2)Breast cancer cells secrete exosomes even in 1% human albumin containing culture medium or serum free culture medium. Therefore, the adjustment of exosome for treatment is possible. 3)For preparing exosomes for treatment, collection of esosomes by the anti-HER2 antibody-coating beads is recommended. 4)Prolongation of cell survival of regulatory T cells by exosome in carcinomatous ascites was indicated. 5)It was confirmed that HER2-positive breast cancer cell-secretion exosomes bound to the HER2-negative breast cancer cell surface. However, the HER2 expression on HER2-negative breast cancer cell-secretion exosomes by the gene transfer did not succeed. 6)HER2-positive breast cancer-secretion exosomes promoted the proliferation of breast cancer cells.This is data suggesting that molecules on exosomes may act as functional molecules.7) We succeeded in the expression of CEA molecule on dendritic cell-secretion exosomes by the gene transfer. As described above, although we could not attain our final purpose, several new data which suggest application of exosomes to breast cancer treatment were obtained during this research period,