Development of Diagnostic Method for clinical utility on Thyroid Carcinoma by Chemical assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKagawa prefectural College of Health Science
Principal Investigator
KATO Ryoji  kagawa Prefectural College of Health Science, medical technology, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00233833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Ichiro  Kagawa prefectural College of Health Science, medical technology, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30382394)
AMAKAWA Masao  Kagawa prefectural College of Health Science, medical technology, Assistant, 保健医療学部, 助手 (80331867)
KAMEKO Fumiko  Shinshu University, School of health Science, Assistant, 医学部保健学科, 助手 (60126670)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThyroglobulin / Thyroid cancer / Lectin / Monoclonal antibody / Sugar chain / サイクログロブリン / 甲状腺濾胞がん / 診断法
Research Abstract
Thymoglobulin (Tg) is produced by the thyroid with a molecular mass of 660,000 Dalton and a carbohydrate content of approximately 10%. Traditionally, the follow-up of differentiated thyroid carcinoma by measured serum Thymoglobulin. However, the concentration of thymoglobulin measured by immunoassay is greatly affected by presence of anti-Tg autoantiboies in sera.
We developed of new diagnostic method for clinical utility on thyroid carcinoma by chemical assay using LCA lectin(LCA reactive Tg method). The study was conducted on 103 serum samples form healthily volunteers, 159 patients with benign thyroid tumor, 170 patients with thyroid carcinoma.
The values of LCA reactive Tg method in patients with thyroid carcinoma was significantly lower than in patients those with benign thyroid tumor with serum Tg. The values of LCA reactive Tg method in serum may be useful for distinguishing between thyroid carcinoma and benign thyroid tumor.