Dynamic status and senescence of hepatic stem cells in injured rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Satoshi  Iwate Med. Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Surg., Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40326658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESAWA Chihaya  Iwate Med. Univ., School of Med., Dept. of Pathol., Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10326647)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsanaplastic thyroid cancer / cell cycle / Chk1 / UCN-01 / apoptosis / papillary thyroid cancer / ATP assay / 甲状腺未分化癌
Research Abstract
Anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) has an even worse prognosis, and they have not cured by the surgery with a very low chance of surviving from the disease. Tb develop a new strategy for the treatment of ATC, we examine Chk1 inhibitor (UCN-01) in ATC cell lines.
We determined expression and/or phosphorylation status of ART, ATM, and Chk1 in ATC cell lines using Western blotting. Proliferation activities were measured by ATP assays.
Marked repression and apoptosis was observed in ATC cells after the treatment with UCN-01, in dose- and time dependent manner. Furthermore, we confirmed down-regulation of ART, ATM, and Chk1 phosphorylation. MiR-138 was significantly down-regulated in ATC cell lines in comparison with papillary thyroid cancer cell lines. Its loss of miR-138 was closely associated with Chk1 status in ATC cell lines.
Our preclinical trials suggested that UCN-01 was useful for the management of ATC patients, and the miR-138 expression might regulate the Chk1 phosphorylation status.