Development of cultured skin cells bearing enhanced antimicrobial activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
INOKUCHI SADAKI  Tokai University, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR (60160008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO ISAO  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 医学部, LECTURER (70297258)
UMEZAWA Kazuo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 医学部, LECTURER (30349344)
SEKI TOMOKO  TOKAI UNIVERSITY, 医学部, LECTURER (00316605)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantimicrobial peptide / cultured skin / eene transfer / gene therapy / burns / defensin / MRSA / MDRP / 移植、再生医療 / ウイルス / ヒト抗菌ペプチド / ウイルスベクター / 表皮細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
Purpose : Tb enhance the antimicrobial activity of cultured human skin cells by the introduction of human beta defensin genes.
Materials and Methods: cDNA of human beta defensin (hBD) 2 and 3 was cloned by the RT-PCR method. Recombinant adenovirus vectors encoding hBD2 or hBD3 cDNA driven by the CMV promoter were constructed. Cultured human keratinocytes or dermal fibroblasts were infected with each of the recombinant viruses. The supernatants of the virus-infected cells were examined for bactericidal activity against S.aureus, multi-drug resistant S.aureus (MRSA) , E.coli, P.aeruginosa and multi-drug resistant P.aeruginosa (MDRP)
Results: The supernatant of the hBD3-introduced cells showed high bactericidal activity against S.aureus and MRSA, but little, activity against E. coli, P.aeruginosa and multi-drug resistant P aeruginosa (MDRP) . The supernatant of the hBD2-introduced cells showed weak or no bactericidal activity.
Conclusion : The antimicrobial activity of cultured human skin cells against S.aureus, including MRSA, was enhanced by the introduction and overexpression of the hBD3 gene.