Percutaneous laser cauterization for thyroid tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hidemitsu  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50328233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUDA Jitsuo  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60338803)
YAMADA Kimito  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (10349475)
KATO Harubumi  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20074768)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsthyroid / laser / interstitial / temperature / necrosis / minimally invasive / 組織内照射
Research Abstract
To discuss the feasibility of performing percutaneous interstitial laser treatment as a minimally invasive therapy for thyroid nodule, we investigated the correlation between the power/energy and treatment effect, and measured fluctuations in the internal and superficial temperature of thyroid tissues using experimental animals.
Materials &Methods
A laser fiber was inserted through a 16G introducer needle into a pig's thyroid, and photoablation was performed with a diode laser emitting light at a wavelength of 830nm. After formalin fixation, the mean diameter of the necrosis was measured.
Results
Using 2W at fiber tip, reproducible necrosis was not produced. At 3W and 5W, the necrotic area enlarged in proportion to increased energy (J) producing a spindle-shaped lesion over the fiber tip. Using the same energy, a larger necrosis was consistently produced at 3W. However, there was no significant difference in the size of necrosis when treated for the same length of time. The largest necrosis of 12.3 mm was produced at 3W, 1500J. At 5 mm (necrotic site), 10 mm (peripheral of necrotic site), and 15 mm (non-necrotic site) from treatment point, the temperature within the tissue reached maximum, 300 seconds after laser delivery. At 3W, the temperature increased moderately, measuring 160℃, 81℃ and 54℃ respectively. At 5W, the temperature increased rapidly to 154℃, 64℃, 46℃ respectively. Carbonization was seen around the fiber tip at 5W. The surface temperature of thyroid was 38℃ at 3W, and 55℃ at 5W.
Conclusion
Interstitial laser treatment enables ablation of thyroid tissue up to 1 cm in diameter using 3W for 5 minutes without increased surface temperature or carbonation-induced attenuation in laser transmission, suggesting that this can be a minimally invasive therapy enforceable for outpatients by using the portable diode laser under ultrasound guidance.