Functional scaffold with growth factors for artificial organs and biomaterials, with angiogenesis and tissue reconstruction ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UETSUKA Yoshio  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Hospital Administration, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Dept of Cardiovascular Surgery, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsangiogenesis / scaffold / reconstruction / collagen / artificial organ / biomaterial / cytokine / wound healing / rabbit / bFGF / 再生医療
Research Abstract
One of scaffold selection, collagen is a biocompatible material, however commercially available collagen hemostats are not equally made and cell affinity is different between the products.
For wound healing, the combination of cells, cytokines and scaffolds are the important factors to accelerate the healing. During angiogenesis in wound healing in a rabbit ear chamber model, angiogenesis was accelerated with cotton type atelo-collagen fiber, and recombinant human basic fibroblast growth factor (rhbFGF). We hypothesized that collagen fiber might absorb rhbFGF and worked as functional scaffold. This combination work in vivo, we could apply this into artificial organs and biomaterials to obtain angiogenesis and tissue reconstruction, as we plan.