Tissue factor and pro-inflammatory cytokine production are induced in the liver following islet transplantation and inhibited by activated protein C facilitating to prevention of islet graft failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Masashiko  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90389354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUNAMI Yohichi  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00166521)
ONO Junko  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40108692)
HABE Shigehisa  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70037430)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsislet transplantation / diabetes mellitus / activated protein C / tissue factor / graft failure / pro-inflammatory cytokine / blood coagulation / 膵島移植 / 活性化プロテインC / 凝固系
Research Abstract
The inability of producing successful islet transplantation from one donor to one recipient has been a major obstacle facing clinical islet transplantation (Tx). To overcome this, one way is to find a novel procedure to prevent islet graft failure in association with engraftments. In the present study, we focus on a role of coagulation represented by tissue factor (TF) expression in destruction of islet grafts. STZ-diabetic mice (B6, n=10) receiving intrahepatic 200 syngenic islets, the equivalent number of islets isolated from a single donor, remained hyperglycemic (>400mg/dl) at 60 days after Tx. In marked contrast, all diabetic mice (n=7) with 200 islets and treated with activated protein C (human APC, 4Oug, iv at 0, 2 and 4 hrs after Tx) became normoglycemic (<200mg/dl). Addition of anti-endothelial protein C receptor (EPCR) ab (100 ug, ip) abolished the effect of APC, indicating the effect is mediated by its ligand, EPCR. Histologically, TF was found to be induced in the liver receiving islets and treated with saline and localized in neutrophils infiltrated into islets at 24 hrs after Tx. In contrast, TF expression was inhibited in the liver treated with APC having significant increase in number of islet grafts. FACS analysis disclosed that Gr-1+CD11b+cells (neutrophils and macrophages) with high production of IFN-g were accumulated in the liver of control mice with the peak at 6 hrs after Tx. In mice received with islets and treated with APC, the production of IFN-g in these cells was down-regulated without affecting their number. The beneficial effect of APC was seen in islet allografts when rejection was prevented by anti-CD4 antibody. These findings demonstrate that the coagulation cascades is activated to produce pro-inflammatory cytokines and that APC has a beneficial effect on prevention of islet graft failure.