| Project/Area Number |
17591366
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ONODERA Koh Tohoku Univ. Hospital, Research Associate, 病院, 助手 (70359511)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHUCHI Noriaki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90203710)
MIYAZAKI Shukichi Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer, 病院・講師 (50282075)
YAMADA Shogo Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 病院・教授 (60158194)
森 隆弘 東北大学, 高度教育開発推進センター, 助手 (00323030)
根本 建二 東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (10208291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | esophageal cancer / radiation therapy / proteome / RT-PCR / 放射線療法 |
| Research Abstract |
After irradiation to radiation sensitive esophageal cancer cells (TE4) and resistant esophageal cancer cells (TE8), cells were harvested and RNAs or proteins were recovered. First of all, expression of several genes was analyzed by quantitative RT-PCR analysis. It is revealed that the expression of chemokine receptor-like protein, STRL33 and stress activating protein HSF-1 were up-regulated twice in radiation resistant cells after irradiation. The expression of DNA repair enzyme, XRCC3 was also up-regulated in radiation sensitive cells after irradiation. Furthermore, by use of proteomic approaches, 6 proteins were revealed to be up-regulated in radiation resistant cells after irradiation. These genes and proteins could be potential biomarkers that define radiation sensitivity of esophageal cancer cells.