Serum anti-myomeglin antibodies is a useful tumor marker to detect gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANTPROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20292691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIWASA Takaki  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (30260251)
OCHIAI Takenori  Chiba University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80114255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSEREX / Esophageal cancer / Squamous cell carcinoma / tumor marker / prognosis / myomegalin / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / 癌抗原 / IgG抗体
Research Abstract
In order to identify new serum markers of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (SCC), we performed serological identification of antigens by recombinant cDNA expression cloning (SEREX). E. coli was infected with λZAPII phage cDNA library prepared from mRNA of an esophageal cancer cell line (T.Tn), and IPTG-induced cDNA products were screened for interaction with antibodies in allogeneic sera of patients with esophageal SCC. We identified myomegalin (phosphodiesterase 4D interacting protein/PDE4DIP) as a new SEREX antigen for esophageal SCC. Western blotting analysis revealed that serum anti-myomegalin antibodies (s-myomegalin-Abs) were present in 43 out of 91 (47%) patients but in only one out of 45 (2.2%) healthy controls. Anti-myomegalin Abs were present 38% of stage I patients. The positive rate of s-myomegalin-Abs was the highest among the other conventional tumor markers. Although the presence of s-myomegalin-Abs was not related to any of clinicopathological features of the patients concerned, multivariate analysis indicated that presence of s-myomegalin-Abs was significantly associated with favorable prognosis