Investigation for gene transfer regulation of organ failure induced by hepatic ischemia/reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDOME Hiroyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (10312935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Masaru  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
KIMURA Fumio  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 助教授 (70334208)
KATO Atsushi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70344984)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60375631)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsischemia and reperfusion injury / transcriptional factor / infection / organ failure / cytokine / chemokine / sepsis / apoptosis / 阻血 / 再灌流 / 障害肝
Research Abstract
Liver steatosis is associated with organ dysfunction after hepatic resection and transplantation. One possible cause is hepatic ischemia/reperfusion. The aim of the current study was to determine the role for NOS isoform expression and apoptosis in steatotic liver ischemia/reperfusion injury. Using a murine model of partial hepatic ischemia, expression of NOS isoforms, apoptosis, transcriptional activation, serum ALT levels, and histology were examined. Although serum ALT levels were elevated and histology revealed severe liver injury in terms of steatosis relative to normal liver, steatotic ischemia/reperfusion injury was independent of neutrophil-mediated injury. In steatotic liver, an increase in iNOS expression but little upregulation of eNOS was evident and hepatic apoptosis defined by TUNEL staining was significantly induced which was associated with upregulation of cleaved caspases 9 and 3, but not caspase 8 compared with normal liver. In mice treated with aminoguanidine, ischemia/reperfusion-induced increases in serum ALT levels and apoptosis were greatly reduced, but treated with L-NAME, serum ALT levels were greatly upregulated in the steatosis compared with normal liver. Our data suggested that steatotic liver is vulnerable to ischemia/reperfusion which may be caused by different expression pattern of NOS isoforms and susceptibility to apoptosis by mitochondrial permeability transition.