CLINICAL SIGNIFICANCE OF CELLULAR EXPRESSION OF KL-6 MUCIN IN CHOLANGIOCRCINOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KARAKO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00313213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKUUCHI Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60114641)
KOKUDO Norihiro  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00205361)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCholangiocarcinoma / Clinicopathology / Glycocojugates / Mucin / Liver cancer / Immunohistochemistry / Tumor marker / Diagnosis / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
Patients with cholangiocarcinoma (CC) has particularly worse prognosis than those with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), which is due to the difficulty of the diagnosis of CC in many cases. Thus, it is important to develop an effective tumor marker that can diagnosis CC in early phase and estimate patients' prognosis. In this study, we aimed to elucidate significance of KL-6 mucin in CC patients by immunohistochemical and seralogical analyses. The histochemical analysis showed that positive staining of KL-6 mucin was detected only in CC tissues but not in HCC tissues and normal liver regions of all liver cancer tissues. Serological analysis showed serum KL-6 mucin level was elevated in CC patients compared with healthy individuals, HCC patients and metastatic liver cancer patients (P<0.0001) and that CC patients were able to be discrminate from other liver cancer patients by setting a cut-off value at 248 U/mL. These results indicated that KL-6 mucin might be useful in the histochemical detection and serological discrimination of CC patients. Furthermore, the immunohistochemical analysis of metastatic liver cancer tissues displayed that all tissues were positive for KL-6 mucin, but the characteristics of KL-6 expression is not the same as CC tissues as well as serum KL-6 mucin level. Moreover, experiment using various kinds of colon cancer lines showed that the localization of KL-6 mucin was significantly related to the cancer behavior such as cancer cell morphology and metastatic potential. The present study indicates that KL-6 is prospective tool for CC diagnosis and elucidation of various gastrointestinal cancer behaviors.