Tailored dose chemotherapy and the relationship with PK.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Cancer Resarch Institute, Kanazawa University, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (10179541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Toshinari  Kanazawa University, Cancer Resarch Institute, Professor, がん研究所, 教授 (50239323)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordstailored dose chemotherapy / AUC / SNP / Gastric Cancer / Paclitaxel / CPT-11 / UGT1A1 / 癌化学療法 / 個別化 / 薬剤動態 / 遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
We developed and established a new dose-finding system, the individualized maximum repeatable dose (iMRD), suitable to induce prolonged TTP rather than tumor shrinkage, which is determined by toxicity grade 1 marrow depression. We applied this system in weekly paclitaxel therapy for・21 metastatic gastric cancer patients as second line. We determined the iMRD at the 5th week, after weekly dose adjustments. We started at 60 mg/m^2 of paclitaxel and repeated the treatment with an increase or a decrease of 10 mg/m^2 each week, if toxicity was 0 or more than grade 1, respectively. Moreover, we studied the correlation between iMRD and AUC at 60 mg/m2 of paclitaxel in 11 patients. The iMRD of weekly gemcitabine was 40 mg/m^2 in 1 patient, 50 mg/m^2 in 6 patients, 60 mg/m^2 in 6 patients, 70 mg/m^2 in 4 patients, and 80 mg/m^2 in 1 patient, demonstrating significant differences among individual patients. Grade 3 marrow depression occurred in 2 patients (9.5%). Of these 21 patients, 5 (23.8%), 12 (57.2%) and 4 (19.0%) patients showed PR, SD and PD, respectively. The median of TTP and survival was 5.0 months and 9.5 months, respectively. Means of AUC of the patients whose iMRD were less than 50 mg/m^2 (n=3), 50 mg/m^2 or 60 mg/m^2(n=4), more than 60 mg/m^2(n=3) were 4133, 3721, and 2057 ng/ml*hr, respectively. There were reverse correlation between iMRD and AUC. These results suggest that iMRD is a simple method to determine an individual's tailored dose for chemotherapy and could be the optimal dose for patients with non-curable cancers such as metastatic stomach cancer, and could be predicted by AUC of the starting dose.