Analysis of H-Ras-RIN1 signaling cascade in colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
GOI Takanori  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60225638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akio  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10174608)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / RIN1 gene / シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
The RIN1 gene, located on chromosome 11q13.2, is a molecule consisting of a coding region of 2352 bp, has a domain on the 3'side that binds to H-Ras protein, and is presumed to be an important molecule in an intracellular signaling pathway. Since the RIN1 molecule belonging to the effector molecules of H-Ras has not been reported in colorectal or other digestive tract cancers to date, we investigated how the RIN1 gene was involved in colorectal cancer. Fifty-two (51.5%) of 101 colorectal cancer specimens strongly expressed the RIN1 gene compared to the adjacent normal colorectal tissue. The 5-year survival rate of patients positive for the expression of the RIN1 gene was significantly poorer at 55% than that (83%) of patients negative for the expression of the RIN1 gene. Also, We confirmed that RIN1 protein was localized chiefly in the cytoplasm of colorectal cancer cell line, and bound to 14-3-3 protein, but not to Ras protein.
These results indicate that the RIN1 gene serves as an important signal transduction system for evaluating the malignancy of colorectal cancer.