DNA methylation alterations and their relationship to genomic instability in gastrointestinal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2006)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2005)
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koichi  Jichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Surgery, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教 (70332369)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgenetic alteration / epigenetic alteration / methylation / demethylation / aging / gastric cancer / colon cancer / carcinogenesis / 胃がん / 大腸がん / 遺伝子修飾の異常
Research Abstract
We studied the relationships between genetic and epigenetic alterations in gastrointestinal cancer by integrating DNA copy number changes determined by arbitrarily primed PCR (AP-PCR) with DNA methylation variations estimated by methylation-sensitive amplified fragment length polymorphism (MS-AFLP). We analyzed about 100 different chromosomal regions by AP-PCR and over 150 random CpG loci by MS-AFLP in human colon and gastric carcinomas. DNA hypomethylation and hypermethylation alterations distributed gradually and increased with cancer patient age, in contrast with the age-independent genomic alterations. Increased DNA hypomethylation and hypermethylation correlated with increased genomic damage, but only hypomethylation was highly significant in multivariate analyses. We conclude that age-dependent accumulation of DNA demethylation precedes diploidy loss in a significant subset of gastrointestinal cancers.