Molecular Diagnosis of colorectal cancer using preoperative endoscopic biopsies with clinical DNA chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMASA Ichiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (50379252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hirofumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (30322184)
IKEDA Masataka  0saka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学系研究科, 助手 (80335356)
SEKIMOTO Mitsugu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (10273658)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / DNA chip / gene expression profile / molecular diagnostic system / endoscopic biopsy / 遣伝子診断システム
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to establish the preoperative molecular diagnostic system for colorectal cancer using endoscopic biopsies and to apply the system into clinic with the improvement of technical and financial problems in cDNA microarray. We had established the molecular diagnostic system for the prognosis of colorectal cancer with 30K human whole gene DNA chip using 200 surgical resected specimens, and we also identified the key genes related to the metastasis and recurrence.
With the results provided, we had revealed following two important knowledge related to gene expression profile of colorectal cancer; there is smaller difference of inter-tumor genetic heterogeneity than that of intra-tumor genetic heterogeneity, and so we can obtain representative gene expression profile using only one endoscopic biopsy. And we can distinguish colorectal adenoma and cancer from intact colorectal mucosa with our diagnostic system.