Influences of cancer cells in the blood system on the immune system of the individuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Masahide  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (20193188)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscancer / cancer cells in the blood system / Anti-cancer immunization / micro-metastasis / cancer recurrence / CEA mRNA / real-time RT-PCR / ooerative maninulation / CEA mRNA / リアルタイムPT-PCR
Research Abstract
We evaluated the correlation between the postoperative detection of circulating cancer cells and the risk of recurrence in patients with gastric cancer. Total RNA was extracted from peripheral blood from 59 patients with gastric cancer and 15 patients with cholecystolithiasis (control) before and after operation. CEA mRNA positive cells were not found in the peripheral blood of the control patients either before or after operation, nor in the peripheral blood of the gastric cancer patients before operation. CEA mRNA positive cells were detected in 46% of the patients just after gastrectomy. These cancer cells disappeared from peripheral blood within 2 post-operative days. In 55 patients who underwent a curative operation, the risk for cancer recurrence (10/30; 33%) in 30 patients with CEA negative was higher than that for cancer recurrence (3/25; 12%) in 25 patients with CEA positive (p=0.064). As a result, the presence of circulating tumor cells just after surgery tends to correlate with a low rate of tumor recurrence in patients operated on for gastric cancer. These findings indicate that a gastrectomy may spread gastric cancer cells into the peripheral blood from primary tumors, however, such circulating cancer cells may be destroyed by the host immune system. At that time, the anti-cancer immunization should be established. The B16OVA (mouse melanoma cell) cells were implanted in the mice subcutaneously. After that, the B16OVA cells were injected from the mice tail vain. We evaluated the mouse anti-cancer immunization by detecting the tumor size (implanted subcutaneously), survival of mice, and the density of CD8+ T cells in the mice spleen. We found no significant difference in the tumor size, survival, and the density of CD8+ T cells between immunized mice and control. These findings may indicate that anti-tumor immunization is difficult by the circulating tumor cells in mouse.