Investigation of colorectal carcinogenesis for genetic diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMBARA Takeshi  Okayama University Medical School, Visiting Scientist, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Nagahide  Okayama University Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70314672)
TANAKA Noriaki  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscolorectal cancer / carcinogenesis / genetic diagnosis / eni genetics / BRAF / microsatellite instability / 遺伝子解析 / メチル化
Research Abstract
There is increasing evidence that not only genetic but also epigenetic alterations are involved in many types of carcinogenesis. We have been studied molecular mechanisms of colorectal carcinogenesis using microsatellite, mutation and methylation analysis. Recently, we have found that the BRAF mutation was frequently seen in a subset of hyperplastic polyp (HP), termed as sessile serrated adenoma (SSA) and in sporadic colorectal cancer (CRC) showing high level microsatellite instability (MSI-H), both of which were associated with CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP). We have first reported that sporadic MSI-H CRC may originate in SSA and not adenoma, and BRAF mutation and DNA methylation are early event in this "serrated neoplastic pathway" distinct from the accepted "adenoma-carcinoma-sequence" [Gut 53(8): 1137-1144, 2004]. Moreover, we have reported that promoter hypermethylation and BRAF mutations distinguish hereditary non-polyposis colon cancer from sporadic MSI-H CRC [Familiar C … More ancer 3(2): 101-107, 2004].
The colorectal polyps are classified into HP, mixed polyp, serrated adenoma (SA), villous adenoma and conventional adenoma using WHO criteria. Classifying HPs into microvesicular and goblet cell-type HP, and SAs into traditional SA and variant HP described as "SSA", we screened these precursor lesions and CRCs for activating mutation of oncogene KRAS and BRAF, inactivating mutation of tumor suppressor gene APC, and methylation status of CpG island. In contrast to well accepted multi-step model of mutation accumulation, we found that few CRC contained mutations in KRAS, BRAF and APC and almost CRC had mutation in only one of these genes. The most common combination of mutations was APC and KRAS (11.2%), whereas mutations in both APC and BRAF/KRAS were extremely rare (1.1%/0%). Similar mutational pattern was also observed in colon polyps. On the other hand, we confirmed that aberrant DNA methylation is only a disease of older individuals with MSI-H cancer but in associated with all subsets of colorectal cancers. These results suggest that multiple genetic pathways to CRC exist and that mutation in APC and CIMP negative was an early event in adenoma-carcinoma sequence, while mutation in KRAS/BRAF and CIMP-positive predispose to serrated neoplastic pathway. Less