Development of high sensitive screening method by fecal DNA test targeting colorectal cancer; pancreatic and binary tract cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Nagahide  Okayama University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70314672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYATSU Hikoya  Shujitsu University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10012593)
SHIMIZU Kenji  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10037286)
KAMBARA Takeshi  Okayama University, Medical School, Visiting Scientist, 医学部, 客員研究員 (60379724)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgastroenterological cancer / carcinogenesis / genetic alteration / epigenetic alteration / colorectal cancer / gastric cancer / esophageal cancer / mi crosatel1ite instability / 遺伝子 / 癌 / 診断 / 臨床
Research Abstract
We have been studied molecular mechanisms of gastrointestinal carcinogenesis and cancer progression. Recently not only genetic, including mutations and deletions, but also epigenetic alterations are involved in many types of carcinogenesis. The most typical epigenetic alteration is the promoter hypermethylation, which causes the silencing of the gene. DNA methylation occurs preferentially within dense clusters of CpG sites know as CpG islands. Therefore reference is made to a CpG island methylator phenotype (CIMP). we classified colorectal cancer by mutational status of KRAS and BRAF, and showed close correlation to the methylation status of the multiple promoter methylation in colorectal cancer (Journal of Clinical Oncology). More recently, we investigated the overall relationship between activation of RAS-RAF signaling pathway and global hypermethylation in a large panel of methylation markers that included both CIMP-related and unrelated loci. Interestingly, we found that aberrant DNA methylation is only a disease of older individuals with MSI-H but in associated with all subsets of colorectal cancers. Herein, we found that epigenetic markers can be used for the screening of colorectal cancer if we chose the correct methylation marker. We also developed a novel method to detect cancer-derived methylation in the exfoliated DNA from cancer in feces and applied several patents. We have also focused on the cancer with poor prognosis mainly due to the difficulty in screening and early diagnosis, such as pancreatic and hepato-biliary tract cancers.