Gastrointestinal tissue regeneration using small intestinal submucosa (SIS) with mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
UENO Tomio  Yamaguchi University, Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70284255)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSmall intestinal submucosa / SIS / GI tract repair / Stem cell / 再生医学 / 小腸粘膜下層 / サージシス / 再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞
Research Abstract
in vivo and in vitro Functional Evaluation of the Grafted Wall with SIS.
A full-thickness defect was created in a rodent stomach. SIS was secured to the gastric wall. The motility of the regenerated tissue was evaluated using force transducers in vivo. Muscle strips were harvested from within the grafted area to make sure both a histological and a functional recovery in vitro. Dose response curves were obtained with carbachol (CCH) or sodium nitroprusside (SNP). Activation of intrinsic nerves was achieved by electrical field stimulation. Tissue specimens were stained with hematoxylin and eosin and were also examined by immunohistochemistry using antibodies against S100 protein, a-smooth muscle, and proton pump a-subunit. As a result, we identified a different type of wound healing with similar contraction and relaxation response to normal stomach, both in vivo and in vitro. However, the in vitro organ bath studies showed significantly lower contraction and relaxation in the defect compared to normal stomach. There was, therefore, little normal muscle function, and thus likely poor motility, in the defect. The clinical implications of such findings warranted further investigation of SIS with stem cell.
Stomach Wall Defect Regeneration using SIS with Mesenchymal Stem Cell.
The femora were excised aseptically from 7-week-old male Fisher 344 rats, and both ends of the femora were cut at the epiphyses. The bone marrow was flushed out using 10 ml of culture medium expelled from a syringe through a 20-gauge needle. The released cells were collected and cultured in Dulbecco's modified Eagle's medium containing 10% fetal calf serum. Maintaining the cells in a CO2 incubator, marrow stromal cells were detached from the flask using 0.25% trypsin after 10 days of primary culture and seeded on a SIS matrix. A full-thickness defect was created in a rodent stomach and the SIS with mesenchymal stem cell was secured to the gastric wall. Long-term evaluation is now in process.