Quantitative analysis of mRNA of Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms: To differentiate carcinoma from benign neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Eishi  Kyushu University Hospital, First department of sureerv, Research Associate, 大学病院, 助手 (30264021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masao  Kyushu University, Department of surgery and clinical oncology, Professor, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (30163570)
MIZUMOTO Kazuhiro  Kyushu University Hospital, First department of surgery, Assistant professor, 大学病院, 講師 (90253418)
許斐 裕之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30343320)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsgene / pancreatic cancer / diagnosis / 癌 / 臨床
Research Abstract
Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms(IPMN) are common cystic tumors of the pancreas and are known to show transition from adenoma to carcinoma accompanied by several molecular abnormalities. The prognosis of patients with intraductal papillary mucinous carcinoma is poor. It is very important to make a early diagnosis of carcinoma to reduce the mortality of the patients. We used quantitative real-time reverse transcription-PCR with gene specific priming to measure MUC1, MUC4, MUC5AC, MUC6, SlOOP, S100A11, Sonic hedghog(SHH), hTERT in various types of pancreatic tumours.
The quantitative analyses of MUC1, MUC5AC, S 100P, S100A11 and SHH are useful for differentiation between neoplasms and non-neoplastic lesions. There is significant differences in the expression of hTERT between carcinoma and IPMN. The hTERT analysis of pancreatic juice may provide some advantages for the follow-up of a subset of patients with IPMN.