Genomic alterations of the gastrointestinal cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHITAKE Shinichirou  Kyushu University, Hospital, Department of Anestheology, Assistant Professor, 大学病院, 講師 (80315142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Medical Insttitute of Bioregulation, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Associate Professor, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教授 (90203249)
INOUE Kenji  Kyushu University, Hospital, Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology, Fellow, 大学病院, 医員 (20403917)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDNA microarray / Esophageal cancer / BAC / microdissection / loss / gain / genomic alteration / DNAマイクロアレイ / 食道癌 / BACアレイ / ゲノムアレイ
Research Abstract
Genomic alterlations of the gastrointestinal cancer were surveyed with BAC-based DNA Microarray. 23 cases of esophageal cancer cases were employed and DNAs of the tumor and surrounding normal mucosa were extracted with lazar micirodissection apparatus and purified. BAC microarray comprising of 4030 human genomic spots were applied for the analysis. Amplitude level of each spots were all found to remain within the log ±0.5 of the signal deviation. Among 4.030 genomic spots, 33 representative loci were shown to be correlated with the patient's long-range prognosis. Each spot has an average of 1 to 5 genes, which might be closely related to carcinogenesis.