Usefulness of laparoscopic surgery for colorectal cancer compared with open surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Masafumi (2006-2007)  Oita University, Department of Surgery I, Assistant Professor (60315330)
白水 章夫 (2005)  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (70381043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Norio  Oita University, Department of Surgery I, Associated Professor (20271132)
KITANO Seigo  Oita University, Department of Surgery I, Professor (90169871)
YASUDA Kazuhiro  Oita University, Department of Surgery I, Assistant Professor (70325710)
ETOH Tsuyoshi  Oita University, Department of Surgery I, Assistant Professor (00404369)
末松 俊洋  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (30437925)
猪股 雅史  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (60315330)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Laparoscopic Surgery / Open Surgery / Clinical Trial / Less Invasiveness / ランダム化試験
Research Abstract
Objectives : Laparoscopic surgery technically is feasible for both benign and early staged cancer, it has not been widely accepted for advanced colon cancer and early and advanced rectal cancer. The aim of this study was to evaluate the short and long-term results of laparoscopic surgery for colorectal cancer.
Materials and Methods : A phase III study included 32 patients undergoing laparoscopic or conventional open surgery for colon cancer. A phase II study included 16 patients undergoing laparoscopic surgery for rectal cancer. A short and long-term results were evaluated.
Results: A phase III study demonstrated that blood loss was less, flatus returned more quickly, postoperative hospital stay was shorter in patients with laparoscopic than those with open surgery. There were no differences of intraoperative and postoperative complications. There were two patients with recurrence and no patients died. A phase II study demonstrated that there were no patients with conversion to open surgery, one with anastomatic bleeding, two with wound infection.
Conclusions : Laparoscopic surgery for colorectal cancer was feasible in terms of safety and less invasiveness. Further examination of long-term outcome for advanced colon cancer should be needed.