Regulation of dysplasia with esophageal cancer using mechanism of tissue restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOGURE Michihiko  Fukushima medical university, Dept. of Surg.1, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90264548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHIMA Msanori  Fukushima medical university, Dept. of Surg.1, associate professor, 医学部, 准教授 (40197794)
HOSHINO Yutaka  Fukushima medical university, Dept. of Surg.1, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (30295414)
SAITOH Takuroh  Fukushima medical university, Dept. of Surg.1, assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (20305361)
GOTOH Mitsukazu  Fukushima medical university, Dept. of Surg.1, professor, 医学部, 教授 (50162160)
寺島 道彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssuperficial extended esophageal cancer / argon plasma coagulation / tissue repair / dysplasia / p53 / Ki67 / shh / 表層拡大型食道癌患 / APC凝固 / 伸展形式 / Sonic hedgehog / maspin / 免疫染色 / 癌進展
Research Abstract
To clarify the form of tissue repair and horizontal extension in 4 patients with superficial extended esophageal cancer, we examined as below ; Thermal injuries at the oral edge of mucosal cancer including normal mucosa of 2×2 cm area was performed using Argon plasma coagulation unit set at 2 L/min flow and 60Watts output for 1 second. One weeks after, subtotal esophagectomy was performed, and then the specimens were pickled in formalin overnight to examine clinicopathologic features, Ki67, p53, and shh. Depth of invasion, degree of differentiation, lymph node metastasis, lymphatic invasion, vessel invasion and intramural metastasis were as below : sm2/por/3/1/+, sm2/por/2/1/-, sm2/mod/0/1/-, sm3/mod/2/1/+, individually. There were necroted lamina propria mucosae without regenerating epithelium around the ablated region and some ductal invasion escaped APC ablation damage were found in the lamina propria mucosae. Immunostaining revealed that Ki67, p53, and shh expression were found in the cancer lesion, but were not found around the ablated cancer and adjacent normal mucosal region. These results suggest that we can completely ablate the esophageal dysplasia and ml cancer, but if duct of esophageal gland remained in the lamina propria, squamous cell epithelium could regenerate from its duct. P53 expression was found in all cancerous lesion including dysplasia and was scattered even in the mild dysplasia looking similar normal mucosa at the first glance. These facts would account for multi centric progression in the superficial extended esophageal cancer.