Analysis of new nucleic acid tumor marker in squamous cell carcinoma of the esophagus and establishment of diagnostic method of distant metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Soji  FUJITA HEALTH UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10169287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroya  KEIO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (20265838)
ANDO Takashi  KEIO UNIVERSITY, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10365265)
須田 康一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (10348659)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / nucleic acid / tumor marker / 血行性転移
Research Abstract
Our group established a diagnostic system by CGH (Comparative Genomic hybridization) method using high-density BAC microarrays consisting of 7,600 clones (Japanese human genome BAC library (Keio BAC library)). This semi-quantitative method can detect degree of gene amplification and deletion with high sensitivity, high resolution, swiftness, and simplicity. At first we performed array CGH analysis on eight kinds of cultured cells derived from squamous cell cancer of the esophagus and the vulva (A431). As a result, we detected well-known gene alterations such as amplification of EGFR (7p12) or cyclinD1(11q13) which are the malignant factors for esophageal cancer clinically. In comparison with FLEB 14-14 (prepro B cell) which was a control, the EGFR amplified 2.5 times from 0.98 times, and cyclinD1 amplified 1.37 times from 0.91 times. As well as GFR (7p12) and cyclinD1(11q13), we detected the gene amplification of the 14q21 lesion. Also, we analyzed clinical materials of 50 esophageal cancer using BAC microarray CGH method under IRB approval. Gene amplifications were newly detected on 3q,7q,11p, and 11q that may be candidates for clinically important changes. Finally it was thought that further examination of relation between these newly detected genes and the long-term clinical oncological characteristic is needed.