Identification and functional anaysis of gastric cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAIKAWA Yoshiro  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 専任講師 (00225682)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCancer stem cell / gastric cancer cell / SP cell / FACS / cancer stem cell / 胃癌 / side population cells / Cancer Stem Cell / musashi-1 / ABC transporter
Research Abstract
Recently, several studies suggest that cancer cells might be arising from a cancer stem cell, which owns biological properties similar to those of normal stem cells. A subset of stem cells, termed "side population" (SP) cells, has been identified and characterized for stem cells in various kinds of mammalian normal tissues or cancer. In this study, SP cells analysis was applied to human gastric cancer cell lines to detect cancer stem like cells as SP cells, elucidating their functional roles in several biological events. We utilized flow cytometry to isolate SP cells from various kinds of human gastric cancer cell lines, which were stained with the DNA-binding dye Hoechst 33342 before flow cytometry analysis. MKN45 (poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma type) included 2.63% of SP cells. Then, MKN45 SP cells were analyzed in the expression of ABCG2, MDR1, TRA-1, c-Myc and WNT10b, which are associated with property of stem cell. Interestingly, all these markers were significantly increased its mRNA level expression in MKN45 SP cells. On the other hand, the expression of epithelial markers CK19 and ESA were decreased in MKN45 SP cells. Moreover, these cells might have similar biological properties to cancer stem cells in several functional events with proliferation, differentiation, tumorigenesis and chemo-resistance.
This is the first report to demonstrate SP cells of gastric cancer cell lines. Considering heterogeneity including SP and MP cells and multi-functional potency of such SP cell from cancer cells, targeting therapy to SP population might be an effective treatment for gastric cancer.