Continuous significant effects of intravenous administration of lipo-prostaglandin El on the ischemic gastric tube in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Yoshifumi  Teikyo University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20222870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Masanori  Teikyo University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80198415)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsesophageal cancer / anastomosis / leakage / tissue blood flow / vasodilator / PGE1 / lipo-PGE1 / 胃管 / Layser-Doppler flowmetry法 / PGE1濃度
Research Abstract
Introduction: Lipo-prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) is a new preparation of PGE1 in which it is bound to lipids in order to slow PGE1 release and delay its rate of metabolism. We investigated the change of the blood flow on impaired microcirculation of the ischemic gastric tube in pigs after saline, unmodified PGE1 and lipo-PGE1 administration.
Materials and Methods: The gastric tube was constructed using fifteen domestic pigs under general anesthesia, and saline, unmodified PGE1 and lipo-PGE1 were infused continuously at a rate of 0.05μg/kg/min for 10 minutes. Tissue blood flow (TBF) were analyzed before administration, after administration for 10 minutes, and until 120 minutes after the end of administration.
Results: There were no obvious changes in TBF during the administration of saline. However, TBF during treatment with unmodified PGE1 and lipo-PGE1 was significantly increased to 13.1 ± 1.3 and 13.5 ± 1.4 ml/min/100g, respectively (paired t-test; p<0.01). Although TBF was significantly decreased to 8.0 ± 1.0 ml/min/100g on 10 minutes after the end of unmodified PGE1 administration (paired t-test; p<0.01), it was maintained over 10 ml/min/100g until 120 minutes in lipo-PGE1 group.
Conclusion: Lipo-PGE1 infusion leads to the objectively measurable improvement and the prolonged action in the blood perfusion of the gastric tube in pigs. Therefore, treatment with lipo-PGE1 infusion can increase TBF at the anastomotic site, and it may be beneficial for preventing anastomotic leakage in boluses for a couple of times a day.