Optimal preoperative chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SOTARO Sadahiro  Tokai University, 医学部, Professor (40138029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Chieko  Tokai University, 医学部, Associate Professor (50307295)
SUZUKI Toshiyuki  Tokai University, 医学部, Associate Professor (80276823)
ISHIKAWA Kenji  Tokai University, 医学部, Assistant Professor (80287078)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsrectal cancer / chemoradiotherapy / proenostic factor / 放射線療法 / 感受性因子 / 放射線治療 / 化学放射線治療 / 増感剤
Research Abstract
Background/Aims : Predictors of sensitivity to preoperative radiotherapy (RT) may differ from those of chemo-radiotherapy(CRT) . This study attempts to evaluate retrospectively the significance of apoptosis-related and proliferative indexes in biopsy specimens obtained before treatment as predictors of sensitivity to RT or to CRT for locally advanced rectal adenocarcinoma.
Methods : The subjects were 96 patients with clinical T3-4/N_x/M0 adenocarcinoma of the middle third or lower third of the rectum. Sixty-one patients were treated with preoperative RT alone (20 Gy in 10 fractions) [RT group]during 1991-1998, and 35 patients received concurrent oral tegafur/uracil (UFT) [CRT group]since 1999. Radical surgery including THE and pelvic nerve preservation with 15 Gy of intraoperative RT was performed two weeks after completion of the preoperative radiation. We evaluated apoptotic index(AI)and p53, p21 and Ki-67 protein expression in the biopsy specimens, and histological differentiation, pathologic regression in the resected specimens and the degree of tumor shrinkage based on the double contrast barium enema images.
Results : AI-positivity, p53-negativity, p21-positivity and well differentiated adenocarcinoma were predictors of high sensitivity in RT group, whereas AI-positivity alone was the predictor in CRT group. The addition of UFT to RT increased sensitivity in patients with p53-positivity, p21-negativity and moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma.
Conclusions : Predictors of sensitivity are different between RT and CRT.