Significance of ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme in esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yoshio  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00246373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Koji  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30179452)
KOBAYASHI Katsutoshi  Jikei University, School of Medicine, Research Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60343547)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEsophageal Cancer / Ubiquitin / ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme / ユビキチン結合酵素 / Ubc10
Research Abstract
Purpose : To screen key molecules to aid the prediction of prognosis in esophagealcancer, we previously carried out and reported gene-expression profiling : we found that RNA expressions of ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes were upregulated in patients with a poor outcome. Therefore, we focused on ubiquitin-conjugating enzyme H10 (UbcH10) which is indispensable the cell-cycle transition from metaphase to anaphase, and investigated whether this protein expression levels of UbcH10 in cancerous esophageal lesions affected the prognosis of patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma by evaluating more patients for a longer period.
Experimental Design : Paraffin-embedded tissue samples from 121 patients with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma were stained with anti-UbcH10 antibody for immunohistochemical analysis.
Results : UbcH10 was expressed in cancerous and dysplastic lesions, but not in normal tissue. Depending on the staining pattern, patients were grouped according to expression : high (N=33) or low (N=88). There were significant differences between the groups in terms of invasion into lymphatic vessels, number of metastatic lymph nodes, TNM classification, and stages as well as survival: the 50% survival rate in the high expression group was 2.3 years, as compared with 9.9 years for the low expression group (P<0.0001). Even with multi-variate adjusting for stage 0 to stage IV using the Cox proportional hazard model, patients belonging to the high-expression group had a poorer prognosis (HR:2.5;95% Cl:1.3-4.5;P=0.004).
Conclusions : High UbcH10 protein expression seems to be a novel poor prognosis in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma.