Study on pancreatic cell lineage of growth and differentiation in culture cells and tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Mariko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Senior Lecturer (00266826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Ken  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (00246472)
YASUDA Kazuki  International Medical Center of Japan, 研究部, Division Manager (80311611)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspancreatic cell / β cell / transcription factor / siRNA / adipocyte / adinocytokine / mafA / c-maf / mafB / insulin / transcription factor / インスリン / 発生 分化 / β細胞 / maf
Research Abstract
Maf is a family of transcription factor proteins characterized by a typical bZip structure, a motif for protein dimerization and DNA binding, have been reported to be regulating several distinct developmental processes, cellular differentiation and establishment of function. We have shown the expression profiles of the large maf family in the developing pancreas of human and porcine(Pancreas 2006). One of the large maf molecules, mafA, has been found to be as a strong transactivator of insulin gene transcription in pancreatic p cells, however, it is now clear that the maf family not only regulate islet development but the development of the the entire pancreas and adipose tissue, resulting in the establishment of the glucose and adipokine network. We reported that suppression of the mafA mRNA level in the mouse pancreas by the RNA interference technique down-regulated expression of the adipocytokine genes in addition to the genes encoding insulin and glucagons(BBRC 2007). Adipocytes are highly involved in insulin action and glucose metabolism as well as in lipid metabolism. To explore the role of mafA in adipocytes, we investigated mafA mRNA expression and modified its level in cultured adipocytes, 3T3-L1 cells, by the siRNA technique, and analyzed the resulting alterations of morphological changes and the gene profile related to adipogenesis and adipocytokines during the differentiation. Cell differentiation was attenuated by mafA suppression, and no adipodroplet accumulation was observed in the cytoplasm of the adipocytes. mRNA expression of adipogenic genes which are essential genes for adipocyte differentiation, was suppressed by mafA siRNA interference. Thus, mafA is a key modulator and has multi-potentiality for establishing cell differentiation and cell function, that are involved in glucose and lipid metabolism.