Role of lumican for cell growth and differentiation in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAITO Zenya  Nippon Medical School, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20237184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIWATA Toshiyuki  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90203041)
KUDO Mitsuhiro  Nippon Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20256978)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspancreatic cancer / pancreatitis / lumican / cell growth / proteoglycan / immunohistochemistry / 膵臓癌
Research Abstract
Lumican is a member of a small leucine-rich proteoglycan family and its overexpression has been reported in breast, colorectal, uterine cervical and pancreatic cancers. The expression of lumican in stromal tissues in breast cancer is associated with a high tumor grade, a low estrogen receptor expression level, and young age. Lumican expression in the cytoplasm in advanced colorectal cancer correlated with poor prognosis. Lumican expression was previously reported in pancreatic cancer and adjacent stromal tissues. Reverse-transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) and Western blot analyses revealed lumican mRNA and protein expression in six pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) cell lines (PANC-1, MIA PaCa-2, KLM-1, Capan-1, PK-1 and PK-8). On the basis of its immunoreactivity, lumican was found to be localized in islet cells of normal pancreatic tissues. In pancreatic cancer tissues, lumican was localized in the cytoplasm of cancer cells in 30 of 53 (57%) cancer patients, whereas lumican was detected in stromal tissues in 36 of 53 (68%) cancer patients. Lumican expression in pancreatic cancer cells did not correlate with clinicopathological factors, whereas lumican expression in stromal tissues correlated with the female gender, advanced stage, retroperitoneal and duodenal invasion. Patients with lumican-positive stromal tissues survived shorter than those with lumican-negative stromal tissues. These results suggest that lumican in stromal tissues play important roles in the growth and invasion of pancreatic cancer. Different glycosylated side chains of lumican may present in cytoplasm of cancer cells and adjacent stromal tissues.