Research on the Development of minimally invasive mobile colonoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kazuhiko  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Professor, バイオニクス学部, 教授 (00327082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAEMURA Kiyoshi  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Bionics, Lecturer, バイオニクス学部, 講師 (90302752)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMedical and Welfare Science / Surgery / Colonoscopy / Mechanical analysis / Mobile colonoscopy / 大腸内視鏡
Research Abstract
This study was aimed for the basic research on the development of minimally invasive mobile colonoscope for the next generation. At first, insertion procedure of colonoscope was analyzed by the method of industrial engineering and cognitive science. Novices insert the colonoscope under the knowledge-based behaviors, expert endoscopists insert under the rule-based and skill-based behavior. However experts performs the endoscopic maneuver under the knowledge-based behavior in case of complicated or poor risk patients. The effectiveness of cognitive analysis upon the colonoscopic maneuver was revealed in this analysis. Next quantitative measurement of the tension of colon under the colonocope procedure was performed. From this measurement, we revealed that novice generates more intermittent and sudden stress to the colon. On the contrary experts generates more gradational and continuous stress to the colon. Thirdly the hypothesis that adequate vibration can change the stiffness of flexible endoscope was probed by the basic model made by the vibrator and flexible tube. We proved the feasibility of the colonoscope with vibrators which can avoid the harmful elongation of intestine from this basic experiment.