Experimental study of the mechanism that smoking can cause aneurismal change in the aorta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Lecturer (50372298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Koichi  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professor (90142942)
IGUCHI Atsushi  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Associate Professor (90222851)
ODA Katsuhiko  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Assistant Professor (60323002)
AKASAKA Junetsu  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Assistant Professor (80343044)
NITTA Yoshio  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Assistant Professor (80375005)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSmoking / Aortic aneurysm / Drug delivery system / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ベンゾピレン / ニコチン
Research Abstract
The heavy smokers have more potential risk of enlargement of aortic wall than non-smoker etiologically. Thus our purpose is to analyze the mechanism that smoking can cause aneurismal change in the aorta by using drug delivery system. Our hypothesis is that chemical agents from cigarette can cause wall destruction in the vessel wall. We prepared 50mg of the PLCL film containing benzopyrene (0.7, 7, 70mg, respectively). We used 6 beagles as animal models. Under general anesthesia, left lateral thoracotomy was done. The thoracic descending aorta was exposed. The PLCL film containing benzopyrene was attached to the aortic wall directly. After one month, the dogs were sacrificed and the thoracic descending aorta was excised. There was tight adhesion between the aortic wall and the lung macroscopically. The histological findings revealed that the fundamental construction of vessel wall (adventitia, media, and intima) was maintained. The thinning of fibrous tissue was not observed. Neutrophil infiltration to the wall tissue was markedly observed, thus severe inflammation may be caused by benzopyrene. We confirmed the fact repeatedly. The exposure of benzopyrene from outer surface of the aorta is not physiological. Intramural thrombus was located at intima. The exposure of benzopyrene from inner surface may cause wall destruction. Further analysis will be needed in the relationship between smoking and aneurysmal change of the aortic wall.