The inhaled slow-released vessel growth factor delivery system using gelatin hydrogel microspheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Yoshio  Tohoku University, Tohoku University Hospital, Assistant Professor (80375005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABAYASHI Koichi  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professor (90142942)
SAI Sadahiro  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Lecturer (60312576)
SAIKI Yoshikatsu  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Lecturer (50372298)
ODA Katsuhiko  Graduate School of Medicine, 大学院・医学系研究科, Assistant Professor (60323002)
AKASAKA Junetsu  Tohoku University Hospital, 病院, Assistant Professor (80343044)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsslow-released / vessel growth factor / inhaled drug / pulmonary artery bed / Fontan / 薬剤徐放 / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / 血管新生 / 肺血管床 / 経気管支投与 / 徐放 / フォンタン手術 / 先天性心疾患
Research Abstract
[Background] The Fontan type right heart bypass surgery is a useful functional repair method for single ventricle type congenital heart diseases. However, the key of successful surgery depends on the level of development of pulmonary artery bed. Patients have to wait several months until the pulmonary artery bed develop enough, and not all of them survive this waiting period with unstable hemodynamics.
[Purpose] To establish the inhaled slow-released vessel growth factor delivery system using gelatin hydrogel microspheres.[Methods & Results] Gelatin hydrogel microspheres impregnated with basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF) were implanted to the rat subcutaneously with or without systemic granulocyte-colony stimulating factor (G-CSF). Histological examination demonstrated significantly higher number of capillaries in the treatment groups compared with the sham control group. Rats were intubated and gelatin hydrogel microsphere solution was infused under general anesthesia. The distribution of inhaled gelatin hydrogel microspheres was evaluated and was not uniform. [Discussion] Slow-released bFGF with or without systemic G-CSF induced angiogenesis . subcutaneously. Though the distribution of inhaled gelatin hydrogel microspheres was uneven in the lung, this method is allowed to perform again and again. Plural administration from different drug release points may correct the uneven distribution. On the other hand, our preliminary data showed that uniform reporter gene expression in the lung was observed after the vector solution infusion via pulmonary artery. However, the gene therapy method required to stop the pulmonary blood flow transiently, and may not be safe for the heart disease patients. Inhaled slow-released drug delivery method is relatively safe and easy, and could be a promising tool for the single ventricle type congenital heart disease patients.