Intracellular ceramide accumulation associated with apoptosis and changes in energy metabolism in primary cultured myocytes exposed to hypoxia and re-oxygenation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17591461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2006)
National Research Institute for Child Health and Development (2005)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Koh  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10302027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Arata  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70190874)
MAEDA Katsuhide  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (40313150)
DOI Yoshio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (10361958)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsIschemic injury / Re-oxygenation injury / glucose metabolism / fatty acid metabolism / ceramide / apoptosis / 心筋細胞 / 虚血-再酸素化
Research Abstract
This study has been designed to see the intracellular event in myocytes during hypoxia-reoxygenation process. Cultured myocytes were prepared and exposed to hypoxia for 90 minutes followed by 60 minutes of re-oxygenation. Glucose extraction, lactate production, apoptotic cell death, extracellular regulated protein kinase (ERKs) phophorylation were mainly measured. Specific sphyngomyelinase inhibitor, D-609 was also tested to see if there was protective effects on myocytes exposed to hypoxia followed by re-oxygenation insult. During hypoxia lactate production was significantly higher in control than D-609 group, whereas glucose uptake was significantly reduced in control group compared to D609 group. Apoptotic cell death was clearly decreased with D 609 treatment with significantly reduced phosphorylation of ERKs. However one of the marker for cell necrosis, fatty acid binding protein FABP was not different between the group, suggesting that clearly detected apoptosis is different from necrotic cell death. Ceramide Protein synthesis measured by Western immunoblotting was significantly lower in D 699 group than control. This may imply that D609 is contributed to a reduction of ceramide accumulation in hypoxia-reoxygenation exposed myocytes. Based on our findings, we conclude that accumulation of ceramide might be associated with impairement of glucose metabolism, possibly fatty acid metabolism as well as significantly increased apoptotic cell death. Suppression of ceramide accumulation in myocytes might be contributed to reduced apoptotic cell death and extracellular regulated protein kinase phosphorylation as well as improved glucose metabolism.